Ingredient: Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract

INCI: Rosa Centifolia Flower

Sources: Egypt, Morocco and France

Our rating: GOOD

What is Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract?

Rosa centifolia flower extract comes from the cabbage rose and is used as a skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient. Rosa Centifolia is mostly cultivated in Egypt, Morocco and France for its clear and sweet fragrance.

Benefits of Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract:

Rosa centifolia contains a few vitamins and antioxidants that help moisturize dry skin. Its astringent properties help tighten pores and reduce the redness and inflammation due to distended capillaries. Rosa Centifolia contains up to 63% phenylethanol that gives the flower its antiseptic properties to treat acne and control skin diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. The rose’s essential oil has also been studied and found to help in healing wounds.

The presence of Vitamin C - a powerful antioxidant – in the flower helps to protect skin cells from free radicals and prevent sunburn. The rose is also a gentle but powerful anti-depressant and is used in treating stress-related conditions. Its therapeutic scent soothes the nervous system and can help prevent panic attacks.

Side Effects & Toxicity:

An extremely safe ingredient, Rosa Centifolia Flower extract has no known toxicity in general use and is shown to be non-irritating and suitable for sensitive skin.

Editor’s Note:

10,000 pounds of rose petals are required to distill just one pound of rose oil which is done through various processes like steam distillation, cold process and solvent extraction.