Ingredient: Ethylhexylglycerin

INCI: Ethylhexylglycerin

Source: Coconuts

Our rating: GOOD

What is Ethylhexylglycerin?

Ethylhexylglycerin is an alkyl glyceryl ether. The ethylhexyl group is bonded to the glycerine molecule by an ether linkage. Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative that is derived from glycerine and is used as an alternative to parabens.

Ethylhexylglycerin is used in bath, body and hand products, deodorants, eye makeup, foundations, hair care, suntan and cleansing products.

Benefits of Ethylhexylglycerin:

Ethylhexylglycerin serves as a natural preservative that inhibits the growth and reproduction of harmful bacteria without damaging the beneficial skin flora. It also boosts the efficacy of traditional preservatives and acts as an antimicrobial stabilizer. It is used as an alternative to parabens which have been linked to breast cancer, reproductive and organ toxicity.

The presence of glycerine in the molecule enables the compound to double up as a skin conditioning agent. It improves the feel of the cosmetic product by leaving a soft, smooth and silky finish on the skin. It also has low emulsifying properties that can help enhance the stability of the formulation when combined with other cosmetic ingredients.

Side Effects & Toxicity:

The safety assessment of ethylhexylglycerin done by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded that the ingredient was safe for use in cosmetics.

Editor’s Note:

Ethylhexylglycerin is generally used with other preservatives like phenoxyethanol to create a broader effective preservative system.