Ingredient: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Sources: Coconut Oil and Glycerin

Our rating: GOOD

What are Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides:

Caprylic/capric triglycerides are a mix of tri-esters with carbon chains of C8 and C10 derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Caprylic/capric triglycerides are classed as medium chain triglycerides and used in the beauty industry as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.

They were developed as an energy source for patients with fat malabsorption syndrome and are still used in medical nutritional products.

Benefits of Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides:

Caprylic/capric triglycerides are a great antioxidant emollient as they provide an occlusive film around the epidermis to prevent loss of moisture/water from the skin, keeping it hydrated and supple. Being a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication, they are easily diffused on to and absorbed by the skin. As a dispersing agent, they enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in the product. Caprylic/capric triglycerides also provide great stability to the product and resistance to premature aging processes like oxidation and can function as a biodegradable antimicrobial, antifungal, and antiviral agent.

Side Effects & Toxicity:

An extremely safe ingredient, caprylic/capric triglycerides have low toxicity in general use and is shown to be non-irritating and suitable for sensitive skin.

Editor’s Note:

Some interesting facts about caprylic/capric triglycerides:

  • As medium chain triglycerides (MCT), caprylic/capric Triglycerides help to increase levels of high-density lipoproteins (HDL) also known as the "good" cholesterol. A research in 2004 by the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition conducted at University of California-Davis found infections in children with high levels of low-density lipoproteins relative to HDL.
  • Caprylic/capric triglycerides contain monocaprin when combined with monolaurin can act as antimicrobial, antifungal, and antiviral agent. Monocaprin contains the same size lipid fat molecules as many bacterium and yeast. Due to its lack of binding power, when monocaprin comes into contact with these bacteria, it is absorbed into the outer membranes of the bacteria. As the loose skin envelopes begin to break apart, the microorganism bursts open and dies.
  • MCT prevent atherosclerosis and cardiovascular diseases. In the 1978 Demographic Yearbook of the United Nations, the causes of death in many countries due to ischemic heart disease varied from 38.4 to 187.7 per 1,000,000. But in Sri Lanka, it was 1 per 1,000,000. This was because of coconut oil, the predominant dietary fat in Sri Lanka which contains over 50 percent MCTs.