Ingredient: Betaine Salicylate

INCI: Betaine Salicylate

Sources: Sugar Beets

Our rating: GOOD

What is Betaine Salicylate?

A fatty acid derived from sugar beet plant, betaine salicylate is found in many fruits, vegetables and nuts. Similar to cholesterol, betaine salicylate occurs naturally in the skin and is used in cosmetic and personal care products as a moisturizing and skin-soothing agent.

Benefits of Betaine Salicylate:

Betaine salicylate is a keratolytic beta hydroxy acid (BHA) which is gentle on the skin and is known to improve skin tone and texture.

An oil-soluble exfoliator that penetrates into the deeper layer of the skin, BHA is more effective than AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids) as it helps to remove the uppermost layer of the epidermis. The removal of damaged and dead skin cells on the skin’s surface encourages the growth of new and healthy skin cells.

Betaine salicylate is also known for its keratolytic-like effect in removing warts, calluses and other lesions in which the epidermis produces excess skin. This helps to improve acne symptoms and reduce blackheads by preventing the formation of clogged pores and encouraging the growth of new skin.

The compound is recommended for skin that is prone to mild or low acne as it breaks down keratin and sebum that builds up over time in the skin’s pores. Studies have shown that low concentrations of betaine salicylate improve skin thickness and collagen production while reducing hyperpigmentation over a period of just six months. It helps to boost water retention in the skin cells and reduce the transepidermal water loss.

Side Effects & Toxicity:

An extremely safe ingredient, betaine salicylate has no known toxicity in general use and is shown to be non-irritating and suitable for sensitive skin.

Editor’s Note:

As the use of exfoliants can increase the skin’s sensitivity to sunlight, dermatologists recommend the application of broad spectrum sunscreen after using AHA and BHA acids to prevent the appearance of sunspots.